Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing datastore / lun name netapp vmware

Posted on 2013-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
We have a NetApp 3240 and a vmware cluster environment.

Datastores on the VM are represented by LUNs on the NetApp.

1. I'd like to change the datastores names on the VM environment and want to know if by right clicking a datastore and renaming it may cause problems somewhere.

2. How is it possible to change the corresponding VOLUME/LUN of the datastore on the NetApp OnCommand so the datastore and the VOLUME/LUN names will match, and this of course without downtime or data loss.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iNc0g
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39159627
1. No issues, it will be changed and refreshed automatically on all hosts.

2. Yes, you can rename LUNs and Volumes, should you wish. The LUN is mapped to the igroup via the LUN serial number, not the path name like an NFS mount or CIFS share.

http://www.getshifting.com/wiki/netapplunmove
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39160146
You can change the name in vCenter but you cannot change the name on the Netapp.  What you can do is storage vmotion the VMs to a different datastore, unmount, change name and remount.  

Or, you can storage vmotion to a different datastore, unmount and delete datastore and Netapp volume and then recreate using the Netapp VSC plug-in.  This way it will create all the permissions on all the ESXi hosts and the Netapp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 39160441
I used a test LUN, Volume and datastore , changed the datastore name first, then the LUN name and last the Volume name (via the On Command console) , seems everything is OK , we had a case where we changed a name of a LUN when we had Oracle storage (it was an RDM) and all data was just GONE so I wanted to make sure in this case :-)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39160492
With Oracle there are two ways to configure your setup.  The preferred way is to use NFS since it is supported with Oracle and is fast and the second way is with LUN.  Since you've stated that youre using RDMs I'm assuming that you're using VMware to configure this.

With that assumption you can use Snapmanager for Oracle to configure your backups (SMO for short).  I woudl recommend using NFS to configure this, if not then you can use RDMs.  

Are you using Snapmanager for Oracle or just a straight Oracle configuration with LUNs and RDMs?
0