Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mdi parent form icons

Posted on 2013-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi All,

I create a new mdi parent form.
It has several icons at tool strip, but I don't Delete (x) icon.

Where can I find it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 39160503
can you explain your problem bit little more?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39160510
It has several icons at tool strip, but I don't see Delete (x) icon.
I have download image library.

Where can I find update, delete and cancel icons on that library ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 39160612
since i couldn't understand the exact problem, from where you downloaded the image library? and have you added the images to the application resources?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39160630
Open Visual Studio.

Create a New Project
Add new item Mdi ParentForm.

You can see toolstrip that has several icons.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 39160842
i don't find any proper explanation about your problem. if you provide more info then only others can provide a correct solution. can you elaborate the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39160999
I create a new mdi parent form.
It has several icons at tool strip, but I don't Delete (x) icon.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39161001
I create a new mdi parent form.
It has several icons at tool strip, but I don't see Delete (x) icon.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164356
Just download any of the images, add it to the image list on mdi form and then use its index

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=delete&safe=active&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=3CiSUZGlBoKShQefs4HABw&ved=0CAoQ_AUoAQ&biw=1745&bih=860
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39165114
Great.

Thank you very much for your help.
0