?
Solved

Reset to factory settings on HP ENVY dv4 laptop

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I wanted to reset my laptop to it's factory settings, but I thought I had performed this, but when I logged on, it appears that my favorites where intact and, but my desktop was gone.  I also noticed that instead of clearing up my C: drive, I only have 60 Gigs left of space.  I want to completely get this machine to it's factory settings.  Can someone assist?  This machine is on Windows 8.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39159693
Call HP and see if you can get a set of Recovery DVD's for this machine.

I also see on my own Lenovo Windows 8 machine that they suggest making a Windows 8 Recovery DVD via Control Panel, Recovery. This is different than Windows 7 and earlier systems. I made the Recovery DVD, but I have not yet had reason to try it.   Please look at this approach as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39159769
You should be able to use the utility that they provided in the OS to burn the recovery disk if you don't have them already.

Typically when you are starting the restore process using the disk it will give you an option to restore and do a wipe and restore.

You will have to have the set of disk to do what you want though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 39161395
I did perform this, but somehow - someway it might have corrupted my hard drive because it now does a round robin of any options I select.  I went through an selected the "install from a factory image" feature and went through the new registration of the laptop, but whenever I restart the laptop, I keep getting prompted for what I would like to do:  re-install win8, recover, etc...

Isn't there a keyboard sequence at the startup that will restore my image to a factory image and not have to deal with this issue?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39161418
You appear to have done this the correct way. If somehow you have damaged the recovery partition, then the only solution is to get a set of Recovery DVD's from HP.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162656
We have seen this with recovery media we created also, the computer would just blue screen right away. We are waiting on recovery disk that we are getting from HP.

If you call their support and explain to them that you are restoring the computer with the disk you created but if has issues afterwards they should send you the disk for free.

Here are their support numbers:

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/contact-hp/phone-assist.html

Be pushy and don't let them make you pay for them.
0