Solved

How to synchronize file folders to documents in companyweb on sbs2008

Posted on 2013-05-12
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have a client who wants to have certain folders synched to their documents in companyweb on sbs2008.  Can someone give me some idea how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cooperrd
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 500 total points
ID: 39159660
Sync toy from Microsoft - free and simple if somewhat unsophisticated. Also works with SBS:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=15155
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39159765
SyncToy is the answer for sure. You can setup the files you want to sync, which direction you want the sync to go and also set a schedule. Super simple to setup and super simple to understand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooperrd
ID: 39159793
how do i make the document library available to sync?  cutting and pasting the link does not work

http://companyweb/SafetyConnection/Forms
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39159885
You need to use the physical path.

Not sure how it's mapped in SBS but normally they're under c:\inetpub
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39159934
Hi,
there is no path in inetpub as Sharepoint is storing the files inside the database, providing a Webdav interface to access files from Windows explorer. I am not sure if the sync tool can work with webdav/network locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooperrd
ID: 39163442
Ok - I have loaded WEBDEV, Desktop experience, and spy toy.  I cannot map a drive to http://companyweb/SafetyConnection document library.  I am not sure what to try next.  The goal is to sync SharePoint  document libraries to folders on the server.  I am doing this on an sbs 2008 server
0