Solved

make windows folder behave like a cdrom

Posted on 2013-05-12
33
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
I want to make a folder in my d drive and want to make it like bootdisk. I want to make it as cdrom dos bootdisk though it is a folder. Is it possible?  If possible then how to do it? Please advise.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
  • 13
  • 12
  • 4
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39159718
The CD ROM is a different drive (not a folder). So I think you would have to do this with a separate partition that can boot. Manufacturers use this to create recovery partitions.

To your question "do this with a folder [on the existing system}", I do not think you can do this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39159731
Yes I am open to do this in separate partition. So it is possible to do in separate partition?  How?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39159733
I mean to say I can create that folder in separate partition
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39159735
I think you need to make the partition bootable and then install an ISO image into it that can boot.

I have never done this, so I cannot say exactly how to do it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39159738
I think you need to make the whole partition bootable, not just a folder.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39159742
No, my requirements are make one folder (may be in other partition where windows loaded) behave like bootable cdrom and boot from it (maybe in dos) when needed
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39159747
You cannot do this with a folder.

I have done this with a partition specifically to boot to DOS. That was a while back with Windows 2000 and the bootable partition with DOS was the first partition on the hard drive. It did work, but the whole partition was involved. A folder will not do it.

Today, with more modern systems, I use VMware and I have a DOS guest machine. That works also.

If you happen to have Windows 7 64-bit, you can do all this with XP Mode which is a free download from Microsoft. This approach also works.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 39159781
To truly work as a cdrom then it needs to be a different drive as it will use the boot information from the 'DRIVE'  which means a different boot sector.  There is only 1 boot sector on a hard drive.  You can use programs to mount an iso as an additional drive but this will not be available when the bios boots the system. The bios will look for the boot sector and the tiny program that is on the boot sector will then load the operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39160206
@Thinkpads_User:
Ok, if I go for a separate partition also, can I make it DOS bootable?  Can I make this partion even when windows xp or Windows 7 64 bit or Windows 8 are already loaded in pc and make that DOS as the first partition in the drive?
@ve3ofa:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39160208
@ve3ofa:
"The bios will look for the boot sector and the tiny program that is on the boot sector will then load the operating system."
Can you please explain a little bit more, please? Can I make that tiny program to call & load my iso?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39160213
Ok, if I go for a separate partition also, can I make it DOS bootable?

Set it up so that, upon start, the partition manager will display so you can select it. Then DOS can be set to boot.

You should be able to do this with XP on the machine, but if the machines is truly a Windows 7 or 8 machine with SATA drives, it probably won't work.

If you have Windows 7, you can use XP Mode as I noted. If you have Windows 8 (as I do), XP Mode is note supported. The only way to run DOS on a true Windows 8 64-bit machine is with VMware.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39160236
What are you trying to run separately (start a separate drive)?  Is it DOS?  If not, what?

For anything past Windows 98, you are probably better off to use Virtualization. That way the OS you want can run simultaneously with your host and network to it.

For anything from DOS 6 forward, you can still use Virtualization. DOS will not network with a 64-bit machine. I no longer have a working Windows 3.1 machine. Windows 95 and up should network with a modern host. Windows XP and up WILL network with a Windows 8 host.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39160544
i suppose it would be best if Roy explains in detail what he wants to do
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39162260
modifying the boot block is way beyond the expertise of even most programmers.  You need to understand the bios interrupts and also be able to program in assembler.  The risk of breaking your working operating system loading is quite high.  This will be detected by most anti-virus/malware applications as a problem.  If you are running a Windows Professional operating system > vista then you can boot to a VHD which is a file that mimics a hard drive. (vhd - virtual hard drive) by modifying the boot sequence.

You tagged: Windows XP which does NOT support this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39162288
@ nobus:

I think you are right. Let me explain everything. Please find one utility here

[Link removed - Modulus_Twelve]

It use Norton ghost for backup & restore. Surprisingly, it do not need any Norton to be installed. It only creates a folder in separate partition other than windows. Restore & Backup is done by this software. Whenever it needs to backup / restore it boots in DOS & after the job it reboots into windows. Before any task, i.e. backup / restore it asks in boot menu whether user wants to backup / restore.

This utility creates one folder only for the entire process.

I think (am not sure, guessing, you may suggest me the right way) it creates a hidden partition of dos (I don't know what version of dos is it) and after its job, running from that partition it restores windows.

I suggest you to look into this utility, and I need to do more or less same type of job. I can not use any bootable cd / install Norton for this, just like this software.

Please help
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39162336
For my clients, we keep a bootable version of Ghost on a USB key. Then we keep images on a USB hard drive. If there is need to restore the image (not a client decision at all), we have the tools. Boot Ghost, answer the prompts and it installs the image onto the hard drive.

If you are dealing with single clients where the image may be on their hard drive, perhaps you could give them a bootable USB key (their expense).

Otherwise you need to build a drive/partition for Ghost to boot from.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39162372
The more I think about this, the more I question trying to do this on a hard drive.

The image you want to restore is the computer hard drive - is that correct?  That is what Ghost does.

So then the process needs to be outboard to the computer. At least that is what I think at this point.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39163434
In case windows corrupt,  user may restore the previous state from the other partition. Actually its client requirements.  So, I need to make this from had without norton installation like that utility I send link in my above post.  That's all. Client only need this without any cdrom drive.
Another thing,  how you can do it in usb, as that is not recognized from bootdisk of dos!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39163437
Symantec has instructions for making a USB Bootable.

So I have a bootable USB key, and I have a USB 1 Tb hard drive with images. I turn off the computer, connect the USB, connect the hard drive, start up, follow the Ghost prompts and image the computer. Works well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39163695
Yes, but my requirements are specific. Can not we do it without usb drive or cdrom or installation of norton like my given to link above? I need to do that way. Please help
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39163732
you could modify it's bat file to make your own folder and use your own iso file
but i'm not a "bat" specialist - so i can't really help with that
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39164161
The computer will get lost if it starts restoring itself and wipes out what it is working on while it is trying to run.

Recovery partitions only restore the one partition. That is how they work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39165136
@Thinkpads_User:

accepted. if you give me solution to recover only one partition by norton, without installing Norton or use cd/usb/dvd rom.

@nobus:

"you could modify it's bat file to make your own folder and use your own iso file", which bat file? which iso file? how to make those? where to put those? please clarify. I am really stuck in this point.

Regards
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39165237
My approach is to use Norton Ghost (not avoiding it) and using it to capture an entire system. Accordingly the restore goes the same way.

So while I am interested in what you are doing, I do not have a solution for it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39165296
@thinkpads_user:

sorry, may be I was not clear in my last statement towards you. I do not want to avoid Norton. I want to use it, but I want to avoid installation of Norton, that's all. I want to use ghost.exe / ghost32.exe actually without installing Norton in hdd. like we can do backup/restore by ghost cd, I just want to do that without cd, that's all.

I request you to see this utilility, what exactly I want to do
[Link removed - Modulus_Twelve]
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39165471
i assumed you worked with the zip file you posted
in there is the bat file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39165507
Yes. You need to unzip & install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39166885
I just make my software like that zip file. How to do that? That utility is just working as a folder which acts as bootable partition, probably. I may be wrong. You people can tell that better.  I just want to make my software like that. help please?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39167157
i suppose you need others here for looking in to the bat file; it's not my speciality
you can ask the mods if they can post your Q in other topics for more help - use request attention
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39170875
Thanx
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39170882
@Soumen-Roy - Thanks.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39171280
you need a boot manager i.e. boot-us http://www.boot-us.com/download.htm
and an operating system to boot into i.e. freedos http://www.freedos.org/
from there you can run ghost  but you cannot use the windows executable that you have the installer for.. BTW you must purchase GHOST as it is a copy written program owned by Symantec.
0