Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to dictate to dhcp client which scope to go to

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
In our environment , we have users that work in and out of office. we need to set 2 DHCP scopes , one scope with the lease of 8 days, and this will be assigned to computers that are all the time in the office, another scope will be for laptops that are moved  frequently in and out the office , the lease for this scope will be like for 1 day.

I wonder how to tell a computer when it is plugged to the network and powered on, to which DHCP scope should it get an IP address from.


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 536 total points
ID: 39159796
DHCP servers cannot only react on MAC, but also on vendor class id.
See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783756%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
for defining it on the clients, and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776439%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
for using it on the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CEORACE
CEORACE earned 532 total points
ID: 39160643
Depending on how many clients, you could give a static to the internal and set a single scope up for the visitors.  The other idea I have is to allow a wireless AP to give a DHCP address using a different scope on the same subnet to laptops.

I am not sure about your architecture and know this isn't really the answer to your question, but maybe it will point you in a different but workable direction.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 400 total points
ID: 39160841
You need to check it with your network admins for this. I believe they does some kind of configurations on the ports connected to computer so that the computer will get IPs from specific subnet.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 532 total points
ID: 39161413
What you want to achieve is not doable unless you have a way to differentiate the computers when they boot up or request an IP configuration through DHCP.
Some leads :
- Use different subnets (VLANs for instance. You would then have a different scope)
- Use MAC addresses

More details here:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/09/22/using-dhcp-policies-to-set-different-lease-durations-for-different-device-types.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39195890
Thanks
0