Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

needing the steps to authenticate an old American coin

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi Everyone,

          I have recently purchased a 1799 American coin from a good friend and wish to get it  authenicated.  As I understand it, there were many replica coins made of the original.  Naturally, I am curious about the authenticity of this coin.  From the best I can tell, it is genuine based upon the limited amount of information read about it.  

           In closing, I know EE is normally a technical forum and not geared toward this concern or similiar matters.  But, if someone could give me some direction on how I might be able to get started with authenticating this coin, it will be greatly appreciated.

           Thank you so much in advance for any feedback given to this question.

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39159832
I no nothing about coins.  Is there a coin club or meetup.com for coins in your area?  Or you could fly to vagas and see those guys on pawnstars they always seem to a have a buddy that knows everything.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 39159859
No, you need to take it to a known appraiser for such coins.  In general, anyone who offers to buy it from you rather than give you an appraisal value is trying to steal it from you.  I think this is a reasonable guide: http://coins.thefuntimesguide.com/2010/11/appraising_coins.php   And this is a Google search for 1799 US coins: https://www.google.com/search?q=1799+US+coin   You should be able to find a picture of it there.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 200 total points
ID: 39159911
There are electronic machines that can test the metallic content. There was an old one in the Science Museum London about 15 years ago that told you the date and denomination of any coin dropped in its slots. It was an example of coin authentication for slot machines, there must be something much more sophisticated around now. My main point being that this test can be done without any damage to the coin.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 600 total points
ID: 39163415
Here are 131 United States coins dated 1799.

Look on the left and see the category colonial and see if your coin is like the ones for sale.

Don't click on colonial as those 7 are shown from other countries like Portugal and Canada.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=&_osacat=253&_trksid=p2045573.m570.l1313.TR8.TRC0&_nkw=1799&_sacat=253&_from=R40

Most for that year are dollars or large cents or half dollars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39166840
Hi Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the suggestions, tips, and resourceful links provided in response to this question.  While I certainly find all of the feedback given to be informative, I especially appreciate the link http://coins.thefuntimesguide.com/2010/11/appraising_coins.php given by DaveBaldwin.  

            Even though I have reviewed the information given, I want to go over all details once more before taking any kind of action.  In other words, I want whatever decision I make regarding this coin to be an informative one and independent of haste and guessing.  

            Thanks once again for the prompt replies given.  If I should have further concerns or questions, I will post back accordingly.  

            George
0