Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot "Trust this PC"

Posted on 2013-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have a new Windows 8 Laptop.  When I attempt to "Trust this PC" it navigates to a page that says:
We don't recognize the PC you're using

We want to make sure this is you.  To continue, please sign in using one of the following PCs instead.

  -<Name of Desktop PC>

Now it seems to me that logging in using the Windows 7 desktop PC will not allow me to trust the Windows 8 laptop...  How does this work?
0
Comment
Question by:PaulHews
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rsilva98
Rsilva98 earned 750 total points
ID: 39159855
Can you be more specific about this setup ?

Are you trying to trust windows 8 using a windows live account? is so you need to make some procedures, before trusting thi device. Also this process takes 30 days and you will need a code to make this pc a "Trusted PC" on your environment.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 39159877
>Are you trying to trust windows 8 using a windows live account?
Yes, an account I've had for a long time, the same account I use to sign onto the win8 laptop.

>is so you need to make some procedures, before trusting thi device.
Sure, how do I proceed?  If it has to take 30 days then so be it.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39160041
in your live account settings you have to use your security information i.e.  cell phone, another email account then get the security code sequence of  numbers and then from internet explorer browse to the page and then submit the security code.
 To add a trusted device to your Microsoft account
    Sign in to your Microsoft account.
    Under Password and security info, tap or click Edit security info.
    Because you're changing sensitive info, you'll be prompted to enter a security code.
    Check your alternate email or your phone for a code sent by the Microsoft account team, and enter it in the text box.
    Select the I sign in frequently on this device. Don't ask me for a code. check box, and then tap or click Submit.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/what-is-trusted-pc?woldogcb=0


https://account.live.com/proofs/Manage  the page you need to modify this information if needed

I've never found it to take more than a few minutes.. sometlmes  a reset is required, but during that time I was sycining previously downloaded apps, and my skydrive.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 39161311
I try to access the URL you posted above (https://account.live.com/proofs/Manage) and when I try to go to the "Edit Security Info" page, I get "We don't recognize the PC you're using"  When I try to access it on the desktop PC, I get the same message, even though the message has the name of the desktop PC in the "please sign in using one of the following PCs instead:" section...

I don't have any other PCs to access this from.  Also the alternate email appears to be incorrect.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 39161393
I have contacted MS support to see if they can help.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 39295097
Note that MS support has still not resolved this.  Have attempted on three different occasions ans still talking to them now.
0