Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nviddmkm stopped responding Windows  7 Nvidia GeForce 7350 LE

Posted on 2013-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I'm working on a Windows 7 system with an Nvidia GeForce 7350 LE video card (with fan).

The owner reported a noisy ... something .. in this computer.  I've blown quite a bit of dust around the cpu heat exchanger and perhaps around the video card fan (its hard to see).  Inspection shows that it's clean now and spinning fine.  And, there have been no noises for 2 days.  Memory and hard drive check OK.

Yet, there are times when the Event Viewer reports that "the nviddmkm stopped responding and recovered."  

And I see that the system rebooted around 1am last night due to unusual circumstances.
There were lots of those messsages around that time re nvviddmkm.

I guess I could change out the vido card on speculation.

I have checked the driver and it's current.  And, I've rolled it back to what must have been the original just in case....

This almost seems like a "non problem" but not quite so I'm looking for suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsilva98 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39159896
Try this:

Go to your NVIDIA Control Panel.

3D Settings
Manage 3D Settings
Under Power Management mode
If Adaptive Change is selected change it to Prefer Max Performance.

Let me know if that worked.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39160589
since the system overheated, best run sfc - and a chkdsk, to ensure the filesystem is ok
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39172452
The system wouldn't misbehave enough to be able to pursue this....
0