Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting a folder from Windows XP setup.exe

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Is it possible to extract the Windows folder from a Windows XP setup.exe?  Or, is the Windows folder built during the installation, therefore it is not available to be extracted from the setup.exe? I do know how to extract a file I just don't know if an entire folder can be extracted.  Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:asavah
asavah earned 1000 total points
ID: 39159881
If you are talking about the OS, there is nothing contained in the setup.exe file.
It's just the logic needed to install. Everyhting is contained in I386 folder on the win xp cd.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39159928
Your assumption that the folder is built as part of XP setup is correct - what were you trying to do though?  There may still be a way to achieve your goal
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 39160098
I am messing around with a test Windows XP pc and I wanted to replace the existing Windows folder with a prestine copy from the Windows XP install disc.  I understand I could run a repair and have it re-created but I wanted to know if it is possible to extract the Windows folder from the original Windows XP install disc.  Per asavah, it looks like the Windows folder is located in the I386 folder.  I need to find out how to expand I386 to copy the Windows folder.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39160108
You can expand i386 but this isn't the same as installing Windows as all you are really doing is decompressing the files, the HAL, Hives and other registry settings won't be created as a result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 39160200
Thanks for you help
0