Solved

Server 2008R2 - Resolving issue:  _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.infosys.local.

Posted on 2013-05-12
8
3,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Hi Experts-- I have a DNS issue.  Brand new server.  Windows Server 2008R2.  All security updates done.  Domain name: infosys  --  Under Server Manager, the DNS Server role there are several of the same errors as shown below.  I have double-checked all my settings and followed the recommendations below, but to no avail.  When opening Server Manager, the DNS server role still shows these DNS resolving issues below.  Any help in pointing me in the right direction would be appreciated.  Thanks in advance.

--------------------------
First Issue:
Title:
DNS: The DNS server 192.168.1.254 on the Local Area Connection must resolve PDC resource records for the domain controller

Severity:
Error

Date:
5/12/2013 1:30:01 PM

Category:
Configuration

Issue:
The DNS server 192.168.1.254 on Local Area Connection did not successfully resolve the name _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.infosys.local.

Impact:
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) operations that depend on locating a Primary Domain Controller will fail.

Resolution:
Click Start, click Network, click Network and Sharing Center, and then click Change adapter settings to configure DNS servers that can resolve the name _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.infosys.local.

More information about this best practice and detailed resolution procedures: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=121971

----------
2nd Issue:
Title:
DNS: The DNS server 192.168.1.254 on Local Area Connection must resolve names in the primary DNS domain zone

Severity:
Error

Date:
5/12/2013 1:30:01 PM

Category:
Configuration

Issue:
The DNS server 192.168.1.254 on Local Area Connection did not successfully resolve the name for the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone hosting the computer's primary DNS domain name.

Impact:
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) operations that depend on locating domain controllers will fail.

Resolution:
Click Start, click Network, click Network and Sharing Center, and then click Change adapter settings to remove or replace all invalid or unresponsive DNS servers.

More information about this best practice and detailed resolution procedures: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=121973
0
Comment
Question by:infosys3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39159910
What is the SOA record on your primary domain suffix?

For the first error check this link out:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/8b5ecb88-278d-491f-9b8b-89f8b717ea17/
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 39159960
ubadmin:

Primary DNS suffix is:    infosys.local

Here's a print screen of the SOA:

SOA Record
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 39160566
Is both the AD DS and DNS has been installed on the same Server.Assume that the issue is that you may have not provided the DNS suffix on the server.On the the network card provide the dns ip as 127.0.0.1 or the server's IP address.

Can you post the result of Ipconfig /all for furthure investigation , if the above not helped to fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39160985
Hi

Which server IP address 192.168.1.254 ? Is it a DNS server..? Check your primary and secondary configuration. Make sure its pointing to reachable DNS servers.

Thanks
Jai
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 39161229
Thanks for the speedy replies...

Server is:  192.168.1.2
AT&T uVerse modem is:  192.168.1.254
AT&T DNS on uVerse modem is:
     Primary DNS 99.99.99.53
     Secondary DNS 99.99.99.153

Again, thanks for your help on this issue.

IPCONFIG /ALL--->

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : infosys.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : infosys.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82574L Gigabit Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-81-DC-FC-9E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
                                       127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{4A372B32-8159-49DA-8570-B1BD24CDF267}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 500 total points
ID: 39161238
You're uverse modem's DNS settings should not be able to resolve your domains hosts.  Change your primary DNS server to look at itself instead of .254
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 39161370
Ahhh...it was right in front of my face all the time...yes, of course, it should be .2 (the server)---I should have seen that, I guess I was visiting Pluto and not paying attention to the basics!  I've changed the primary DNS and all is well except for one error in the "best practices analyzer" as follows---

FYI -- I have listed the loopback IP (127.0.0.1) as the 2nd entry and still get the error below?


Issue:
The network adapter Local Area Connection does not list the loopback IP address as a DNS server, or it is configured as the first entry.

Impact:
If the loopback IP address is the first entry in the list of DNS servers, Active Directory might be unable to find its replication partners.

Resolution:
Configure adapter settings to add the loopback IP address to the list of DNS servers on all active interfaces, but not as the first server in the list
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 39174607
ubadmin:
Thanks you gain for your help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scenario:  You do full backups to a internal hard drive in either product (SBS or Server 2008).  All goes well for a very long time.  One day, backups begin to fail with a message that the disk is full.  Your disk contains many, many more backups th…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now