Solved

tags in mp3 files are showing wrong in explorer and Media Player

Posted on 2013-05-12
13
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hi!
I am using the program mp3tags to tag my audio files. For some reason, the wrong tag information is showing up in windows Explorer, and in Windows Media Player. For example, I changed the titles from what they were when I downloaded them, and they show correctly in mp3tag, but in explorer they show the old tags. The same goes for track numbers.
Does anyone know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:etech0
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39159952
they have to be re-indexed.. simplest way is to rename the files using mp3tag
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39160068
Probably the MP3 ID v1 tag differs from the v2.3 one. You should see that in mp3tag by opening the properties of a file showing a difference.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39160074
Thanks for your answers.
I tried renaming the files, but it did not fix the problem.
In properties in mp3tag, it says that the tags are ID3v2.3. The tags are showing correctly in the properties.
In parentheses next to the tag version, it says (ID3v1 ID3v2.3).
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39160234
Please check the info below.

According to Stanman, it says:-

"In Mp3tag look at the Tag column for some of the files. If it says ID3v2.4 (ID3v2.4) they won't show up in Windows Explorer because Windows Explorer doesn't support ID3v2.4 tags, just ID3v2.3 and ID3v1.

In Mp3tag Options > Tags > Mpeg make sure under "Write" the box "ID3v2" is checked and underneath "ID3v2.3 UTF-16". Then when you save the tags it will convert ID3v2.4 to ID3v2.3."

Source: http://forums.mp3tag.de/lofiversion/index.php/t14008.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39160256
They all say this under tag:
ID3v2.3 (ID3v1 ID3v2.3)

The correct boxes are checked in the tag options.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39160298
It is a known issue of win 7 but no definite fix so far.

Fix 1:

I had this problem - everything looked fine in mp3tag, but Windows 7 Explorer (and WMP 12) had problems with the tags in a few files. I found a free program that looks at mp3 files and "validates" them. Sure enough, it found problems in the same files. But all you have to do is click "Fix" and then you can edit the tags and all the programs are happy. Nice program:

http://mp3val.sourceforge.net/

OR

Fix 2

Let foobar2000 override the id3v2.3

Source:  http://forums.mp3tag.de/lofiversion/index.php/t11803.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39160333
Hmm..
I ran the mp3val program, it found errors in each file and 'fixed' them. But the problem is still there.
I installed foobar, and opened the files, and the tags show correctly. Is there a way to 'save' them or something?
In an interesting note: one of the tracks has the wrong track number of 8. I went to mp3tag, and deleted the track number. I went back to explorer, and saw that it no longer had a track number. Then I went back to mp3tag, put in 010 (which is the correct number), and when I went back to explorer, it said 8 again! Weird!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39160406
Which version of mp3tag?

Do you think that mp3tag is buggy on 64 bit win 7?

It seems to me that mp3tag cannot write to the tag of the OS file system as it just create an additional layer of tag which the OS cannot read.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39160413
It's the newest version of mp3tag - I just updated it a few days ago.
Maybe it is buggy? I am using 64bit windows 7.
I've had no problems with mp3tag in the past couple years that I've been using it, and at least a year that I've been using it with this computer.
???????????
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 39160728
010 = 8 if interpreted octal - cmd.exe does that, for example. Maybe that is the issue with the track number? Try if track number 10 will display correctly (no leading zero).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39162529
Wow - I don't believe it! I left off the zeros, and the track numbers are now displaying correctly.
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39163064
It's strange, there is no reason for treating track numbers as something different than decimal values, or just strings ...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39163068
I know. Well, at least it works now. Thanks!
0