Solved

Chart Axis

Posted on 2013-05-12
7
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I am having problems with the x axis on a bar chart

If the user picks Last Full Month - I want to show the data by day i.e. 01/05/2013, 02/05/2013. This works correctly

If the user picks Last Full Day I want to display the data  by hour i.e. 1:00,2:00 - at the moment this does not display in the correct order i.e. displays 1:00,10:00,11:00,12:00 instead of 1:00, 2:00, 3:00 etc.

My formula is as below

if {?datechoice} = 'Last Full Day' then totext(hour({Command.sentdatetime}),2,"" ) else
if {?datechoice} in [ 'Last Full Month'] then totext(cdate({Command.sentdatetime}),'dd/MM/yy' )

Is there a way I can correct this to show it in the right order?

Using CR2008
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39160353
Try

ToText ({Command.sentdatetime}),'yy/MM/dd' )


mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:halifaxman
ID: 39161543
Thanks for the answer

The data for day works correctly i.e. totext(cdate({Command.sentdatetime}),'dd/MM/yy' ) - this displays in the correct order 01/05,02/05 etc

The data for hour totext(hour({Command.sentdatetime}),2,"" ) - does not display in the correct order, this displays  1:00,10:00,11:00,12:00  etc. I need it to display as 1:00,2:00,3:00 etc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39161629
Try

totext(hour({Command.sentdatetime}),"00:00" )

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:halifaxman
ID: 39161701
Tried the above, got the error

Bad number format string
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39164099
If you just want the hour, without the minutes, but want to include ":00" for the minutes (as in your examples), you can use:

totext({Command.sentdatetime},"hh:00")

 Or, to get just the hour:

totext({Command.sentdatetime},"hh")


 Note that I didn't use the Hour function.  ToText is extracting the hour from the datetime and formatting it.

 Interestingly, ToText doesn't like a ":" in a format string for a number (like the result of the Hour function).  That's why you got an error on mlmcc's suggestion.  But it allows it when formatting a datetime, including "hh:00" (which gives you the hour, followed by ":00").

 James
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39164667
Try

totext(hour({Command.sentdatetime}),"00" ) + ":00"

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39167537
Yeah, that would work too.  Never thought of that.  :-)

 James
0