Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Admin Console

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hello,
By default, the Exchange 2013 Admin Console is available from an internal and external URL. It seems as if this is a pretty big security issue. Has anyone else had success in turning off the external URL? If so, could you please share how you did it? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:carjar12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39160142
The way I would do it is first make sure the ip based restriction feature is installed

web server (iis) > web server > security > ip and domain restrictions

then go into the iis manager and select the ip address and domain restriction feature under the ecp folder under what ever site you have it running under (most likely default)

click edit feature settings on the right and switch it to be "deny" by default and the action you want to have for deny (i would go with not found so it looks like its shut off to other people snooping around).  then add the ip ranges of clients you want to allow in the list.

you should have it only accessible from internal networks now (provided you only specified internal ip ranges)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39160384
0
 

Author Comment

by:carjar12
ID: 39161719
Thank you so much for the responses! I actually tried those suggestions on the ECP folder in IIS, and the changes I made also affected OWA. I called Microsoft on it and they stated that was not supported by them. It definitely seems like the above ideas should work. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39161769
were you applying it to the site or the virtual folder?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carjar12
ID: 39199478
Thank you! It worked.
0