Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

do you have book suggestion... stored procedures

Posted on 2013-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I am looking for a book with lots of stored procedure practice problem.

A good book or some other effective methods will be okay too.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sarabhai
sarabhai earned 200 total points
ID: 39161138
I suggest

sql server 2000 programming by example

in this book examples are available.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1200 total points
ID: 39161253
Also with a lot of good examples, well written in an enjoyable style is Inside Microsoft SQL Server 2008: T-SQL Programming.  It is not exclusively dedicated to stored procedures, but has one chapter dedicated to it, and several related chapters.  It also isn't a lab book, or a study guide with exercises at the end of the chapter.  It also assumes you already have a firm handle on writing Queries.  (The introduction lists T-SQL Querying as the prequel.)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Bitsqueezer
Bitsqueezer earned 600 total points
ID: 39162156
Hi,

I also strongly recommend the same two books as Razmus, these two together are in my eyes the absolute bibles for SQL Server programming and querying and although the "Querying" book is not especially for SPs you should absolutely buy and read that first, you will find a lot of techniques which are not "usual" and also you'll find very good explanations how SQL Server handles these queries - and queries are the most which you'll do in SPs. Another big part of this book is how to work with indices and how to get the best performance out of SQL Server.
The "Programming" book is more about the structure, the execution, the permissions and so on, the "frame", but you'll need the basics first and so these books belongs together like two sides of a coin.

I have the 2005 edition of these books but I'm sure the 2008 versions are as good as the previous ones. If you don't especially need the 2008 edition you can get the 2005 edition for very small money in different stores - the basics about querying and SP programming is not so different in 2008.

If I would lost these books I would always buy them again.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 39162511
Hi  sarabhai,

Thank you for the suggestion. But I rather go with 2008 and above.

Hi  Razmus and  Bitsqueezer,
I appreciate the information. I just ordered both of these books.

Regards,

Mike
0