Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

date + 1 day`

Posted on 2013-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
date written in this format
year month day
2013-05-13

want date + 1 day
2013-05-14
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 800 total points
ID: 39160092
<?php
$date="2013-05-14";
echo date('Y-m-d', strtotime('+1 day', strtotime($date)));
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 400 total points
ID: 39160119
You can eliminate the second strtotime() call by just adding 86,400 seconds (the total # of seconds in a day):

$tomorrow = date("Y-m-d",strtotime("2013-05-13")+86400);
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 800 total points
ID: 39160121
That will not work for daylight savings
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 39160148
One more time... It's all in this article that I keep encouraging you to read!

See http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_rgb192.php

<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
ini_set('log_errors',     TRUE);


$date = '2013-05-13';
$plus = date('Y-m-d', strtotime($date . ' + 1 DAY'));
var_dump($date, $plus);

Open in new window

Best regards (and please read that article!!), ~Ray
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kshna earned 400 total points
ID: 39160633
you need to use mktime function

http://php.net/manual/en/function.mktime.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39162433
thanks all and double thanks to Gary about daylight savings
0