Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating user account in Win 7 and desktop shortcuts

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I want to create a second user account in win 7 that also has admin privileges. When I did so about 16 of my desktop shortcuts (out of many more) were included from my main admin account in the new accounts desktop. I deleted several of them, logged out and switched user accounts to my main admin account only to find that the shortcuts were also deleted there as well. I sort of thought the new user account would not include shortcuts from the main admin account. I'd like to delete this account and start over. How can I create a new account with admin privileges that doesn't copy some of the shortcuts from my main admin account. Also why did it only copy some? And why does deleting them also remove them from main admin account?
0
Comment
Question by:Link
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39160104
A new user account sets up a new profile with (generally) new shortcuts.

For those programs that were installed for "All users", the shortcuts carry over and deleted in the prior profile when you delete them here in the new profile.

Since each program is different, there is no practical way to know which shortcuts will carry over (without cataloging your programs).

At this point, you need to remake your shortcuts in both places.

It might be worth your while to go to the first profile and run repairs on those applications where you deleted shortcuts. This may remake the shortcuts. Repairs are generally done in Programs and Features.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1200 total points
ID: 39160293
The desktop shortcuts that you were seeing were in the "public" desktop folder. If shortcuts are in that folder they show up on the desktop of all users on the machine.

The folder is a hidden folder located at:

C:\Users\Public\Desktop

If you copy and paste that location into your start menu search bar it will open it for you. You can then delete the icons that you need to or add them.

If you create new icons on your desktop they will not show up on the other account. Some programs create desktop icons in the public folder when they are installed by default.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Schultz
Mike Schultz earned 500 total points
ID: 39161074
xKincaidx is correct
Easy way to tell where your short cuts are located ti right click > properties > general tab under location
0
 

Author Comment

by:Link
ID: 39161091
Thanks, one last question. In addition to the shortcuts, I notice changing the screen resolution is also shared between accounts. The new account needs a slightly smaller resolution (larger screen objects) due to this account being used for computer application training video's. Larger objects makes it easier to see menu's mouse pointer etc. It's not a big deal to switch everytime, just wondering why the new account can't save this separately.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Schultz
Mike Schultz earned 500 total points
ID: 39161109
Currently the behavior you are describing is by design. When the screen resolution and or color depth is changed, the changes are applied to all users on the computer; it is a system-wide setting and is not related to individual profiles.

For more information on this, please see the following Microsoft Article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281565

 There are probably third party programs out there that might give you the solution you are looking for.
0