Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Put Windows 7 to Sleep?

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
We have two computers with Win 7. My wife's was first, it came with Win 7.

If her's is not used for some period of time ( I think it's 15 - 20 minutes), it turns off.

I am looking for ways to save energy. I'd like my main computer (that is on 24 / 7) to act like that too.

I can't find how to do that. Maybe "Sleep" is the wrong term.

Amazing that is so difficult to find how to do. Maybe I'm stupid.

Certainly someone knows?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39160130
You will find what you are looking for in Control Panel > Power Options

You can also access the power settings by right-clicking on the desktop, chosing Personalize, accessing the screen saver settings and then the power settings from there.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39160131
Login as administrator.

Open Control Panel -> Power Options -> Change Plan Settings (next to your selected plan) -> Change advanced power settings (under "Put the computer to sleep")

This Advanced settings window will give you all the options available. Click on the + sign beside "Sleep" and then the plus sign beside "Sleep after". You can set it to Never or some time in minutes.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39160144
I don't think the computer is turning off.  What it might be doing is hibernating. This is a bit different than "sleep" which equates to "suspend"

As per the above, look in Advanced Power Settings, and if hibernation is enabled, you should find it there. See if the other computer is set to Hibernate, and then set this one the same way.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39160160
Whether your wife's computer is hibernating of sleeping is easy to determine => when she presses a key to use it, is it ready in just a few seconds?  (sleep) ... or does go through a boot process (POST screen, etc.) and then resume where it had previously been (this is hibernation).

You can set yours to either mode.

Note that not all systems work well with S3 "sleep" mode.    If yours has a problem you can either hibernate it; or simply set it to shut down after a period of inactivity.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39171613
@rkorts - Thank you, and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0