Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu

Posted on 2013-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
recently acquired user on network has Ubuntu an workstation.  Need to remove and replace with windows.  Have tried using windows disk for XP, Win 7, will not open up.  Goes to hit any button to start from CD, then Ubuntu starts.  Have changed BIOS and taken hard drive completely out of boot, still boots.  Moved to another computer as a slave, will not let me get and format that way either.  To the point of just purchasing new drive and throwing this one ion trash.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39160150
Put the drive into a carrier into another machine (I think you did this above). Right click on Computer in the other machine, go to Manage, and select Disk Management.

Can you see this drive in Disk Management?  If so, navigate to it and delete all the partitions on it. This should work. Then put the drive back in the original machine and install Windows 7.

It is possible the drive went defective. If so and you cannot find any way to delete partitions, then new drives are inexpensive and a new one may be in order here.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39160184
Have you check hard drive with hdd diagnostic tool? (Seagate seatools, western digital lifeguard..etc)

What is the error message?

Have tried using windows disk for XP, Win 7, will not open up

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39161141
Verify boot settings in BIOS, make sure you CD/DVD drive is selected to boot first. If boot still fails, your CD/DVD drive may have malfunctioned. Can you access the CD/DVD from Ubuntu? If not, I'd try replacing the CD/DVD drive with another one and retry.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39168928
@ycguy1117 - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0