?
Solved

noscript thowing an error on a js file

Posted on 2013-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I have a code I got from google analytics to put on my site.
I want to put it in an external js file.
It has this at the begining  and it's throwing an error.
 <!-- Google Tag Manager -->
<noscript><iframe src="//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-7XRT"
height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden"></iframe></noscript>
<!-- End Google Tag Manager -->

How am I supposed this on a js file?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39160310
The code is for an HTML file, or a file that generates HTML, such as ASP or ASP.NET. If you are using ASP.NET with a master page, add it there.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39160342
The code belongs outside of a js file.  It should be in your html.
0