Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View staff pictures in Outlook 2010 messages

Posted on 2013-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
Hi

We're running Exchagne 2010 Sp2 and Outlook 2010 (cached mode) and have loaded 3 test pics as per the following article so we have pics on the GAL and bottom of msgs.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/configuring-using-display-picture-exchange-server-2010.html

It works fine in one site  (2 ex2020 servers, 1 each site)

However, it's been a week and we can only see the pics in the GAL in the site containing the server in which we ran the command to load the pics.

We've regenerated the GAL in theEMC and pulled down a full GAL on affected PCs but no joy.

Any ideas??

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 750 total points
ID: 39160390
Try taking the computer out of Cached Exchange mode in the email profile settings, force a download of the GAL, see if the pictures show up and then turn Cached Exchange mode back on.

We have seen where Cached mode really slows down propagation of GAL changes for some reason. Give it a try and let us know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
ID: 39160392
Cheers but i don't think it's a cached mode issue as all PCs in one site can see pics. Will have a look tho.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39160401
Do you have any replication errors in the event logs for the servers? Things like low space on the C: can cause issues. You can also try to force replication.

Verify that AD replication is happening and the event logs don't show any errors. The GAL is replication with the AD.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 750 total points
ID: 39161392
Try using Exclaimer Outlook Photos. You can choose a DC and browse all the GAL photos on that DC

http://www.exclaimer.com/outlook-photos/download
1