Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS outlook calandar  not showing appoinment

Posted on 2013-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
My issue with my outlook calendar is that if I have an appointment for a particular day, and I switch to month view, it does not show me the appointment. Shouldn’t there be some indication that an appointment exists?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 668 total points
ID: 39160383
Try switching to detailed view while you in on the month screen:

http://www.outlook-tips.net/how-to/calendar-detail-view-in-microsoft-outlook/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 664 total points
ID: 39160389
Outlook 2010?

Show More Appointments on Outlook's Calendar
http://www.outlook-tips.net/tips/tip-892-show-more-appointments-on-outlooks-calendar/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Phoenix_137
Phoenix_137 earned 668 total points
ID: 39160511
Try some of the outlook switches. One of them might clear your problem.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-outlook-2010-HP010354956.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39161035
thanks guys
0