Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to resize hyperlink control locations on a web page using Java Script and CSS ?

Posted on 2013-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
I have some web pages with hyperlinks at the top of the web pages in my website, which serve as the website navigation. On each page in my Java Script, I customize the location of the hyperlinks using Java script and CSS. Example :

    document.getElementById('CredentialsLink').style.marginLeft = "885px";
 
    document.getElementById('CredentialsLink').style.marginRight = "67px";
 
    document.getElementById('RenterLink').style.marginRight = "75px";

The problem is that the links will align differently if the browser is even slightly resized (Ctrl ++, or CTRL -- are examples)

Also the locations will be slightly different in different web browsers. How can I make it so that my links are located in a standard location on the page, even if the page is resized?
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39162033
Can you provide a link to a live page so we can see what's happening?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 39163569
Hello, unfortunately, No,

You see, this is an intranet application I am creating for a company, and it will not be visible to the world.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 880 total points
ID: 39165391
You can probably try using position:absolute and setting the top and left values, but it is likely that will break something else.  Without seeing the page it is virtually impossible to give advice on a positioning problem.

Cd&
0