Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel 2010 - rounding error - mastwksht

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
hi experts please see attached wksht, I have rounding errors i need help with please.

The errors are in cells G18 and L18,

G18 should = 0.964

and

L18 should = 1.205

please assist
master-wksht---rounding-error.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Frank .S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39160369
Use this formula in f18

=ROUND(IF(D18="","",D18/$D$12+0.001),3)

and this in k18

=ROUND(IF(I18="","",I18/$D$12+0.001),3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank .S
ID: 39160381
hi expert, the problem im having with your solution is when i past this formula into another cell then it produces "value" errors when there is no info in column d. I dont understand because the formula says its to shown nothing?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 39160404
Hi, I think the problem is due to the following:

For example:

G18 = IF(D18="","",F18*$D$12)
F18 = IF(D18="","",D18/$D$12+0.001)
D18 = 0.82

So
F18 = 0.82/241 + 0.001
G18 = (0.82/241+0.001)*241 = 0.82 + 0.241 = 1.061

The same applies for K18 and L18.

Therefore, if you would like to make G18 to be 0.964, one way is to use:

G18=IF(D18="","",ROUND(F18,3)*$D$12)

Same to be applied to L18:
L18=IF(I18="","",ROUND(K18,3)*$D$12)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank .S
ID: 39160416
hi pkwan, when i use your last 2 formulas it produces "0.00" as a qty for me.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1200 total points
ID: 39160427
Change the first set of formulas I gave you to

=IF(D18="","",ROUND(D18/$D$12+0.001,3))

and

=IF(I18="","",ROUND(I18/$D$12+0.001,3))
0