Solved

Java Toolbar

Posted on 2013-05-12
7
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
Actually this isn't a direct question I'm just not really sure where to start. I want to create a small Java application that sits on one side of the screen and is always visible. Preferably when the user maximises other windows it recognises that this is taking up a certain amount of room and maximises up to the edges of it.

I've tried searching for help but I'm not really sure what to search for so this hasn't been particularly helpful. I've attached a file with a layout example of what i'm trying to do.

I have seen something like this done before but i'm not sure where
Layoutexample.png
0
Comment
Question by:CloudStrife209
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 500 total points
ID: 39160439
I would be highly surprised if this were possible. The issue is that even if possible it would quite "platform dependant" since the way this would be done in Windows, *nix, Mac, etc would all be different. I've even tried to find examples of doing this just in C/C++ and couldn't come up with anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CloudStrife209
ID: 39160440
this would be specific to windows as this is the only OS in use here and no intentions of allowing any other. So platform specific is ok in this case.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39160462
So it sounds like the term "AppBar" is generally used for what you are after on a Windows system. In terms of Java support for this, the only thing I can find is JDeskBar but apparently the code is in a broken state and hasn't been updated for a couple of years. Depending on how keen you are, you may be able to sift through the source code that is available on that site and get a idea on how to do this yourself.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39160699
Actually this isn't a direct question I'm just not really sure where to start. I want to create a small Java application that sits on one side of the screen and is always visible.
You'd be better off with
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/uiswing/misc/systemtray.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39160900
Personally, unless this would be entirely for your own use, I wouldn't want an application to "tell me" how my desktop should be laid out, nor do I think would most other people. It's fundamentally contrary to the whole idea of flexibility when windowing applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CloudStrife209
ID: 39163272
while that is true, this is the request that has been put forward, i'm just trying to solve it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39163910
Then part of the solution should be to disabuse the requesters of the idea that doing it would be a good thing, cf inter alia, linen screwdrivers, charge of light brigade, C5.
0