Solved

independant Persistent on an exchange 2010 server, which is correct?

Posted on 2013-05-12
8
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
folks, I'm reasonably newbie at vmware. I have created a vm exchange 2010 mailbox server. which setting should the disks be set to in terms of the Independant and persistent setting.
My gut feeling is that theses disks should be set to Independant, Persistent.
Is this correct?
Appreciate any comments from the wise VM'ers.
0
Comment
Question by:jttech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39160455
Is there a option of normal disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 39160472
Hi R-R
I dont see an option for normal disk. This is Vshere 5 and I am right-clicking to edit virtual machine then add hard disk. So I have the other setting which is to not use Independant - Persistent. Ill check the docs.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 500 total points
ID: 39160474
Indepented Persistence is correct.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39160583
The Default for a VMware virtual disk is not selected.

If you set Indepented Persistence you will not be able to use VMware Snapshots, which may prevent VMware Backups, if using VMNware API Backup Software e.g. Veeam Backup and Replication
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39160654
Independent should not be selected as it will create issues in DRS as well (not sure if you have DRS configured).  Just deselect that option and let the disk remain with the virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jttech
ID: 39162844
Ok I thank everyone, being a newbie pramod, what is DRS? Secondly, pramod, I'm concerned specifically with Exchange 2010 function. If I shutdown via exchange guest will it handle LOgs and exchange database functions OK? I dont want to loose data if for instance the host dies or even guest dies. It seems to me that the best is to write data immediately to disk?? Does this happen?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39163080
If you shutdown the database and logs should be fine.

VMware DRS

VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) - Dynamic Resource Balancing
http://www.vmware.com/products/drs/overview.html

VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Product Briefs
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Distributed-Resource-Scheduler-DRS-DS-EN.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_drs_wp.pdf
0