[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba laptop won't boot

Posted on 2013-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Running Windows Vista 32 on a Toshiba laptop (not sure of the model number).  Customer’s laptop won’t boot.  The cursor just flickers up in the left hand corner.  This usually indicates a hardware problem.  But he says it began when Kaspersky popped up and said there was a problem with a website.  A message from Windows said to reboot his computer.  After that every reboot, safe, normal mode, last good… nothing but the cursor flickering.  

He found his Toshiba/Vista restore disk and tried to boot from that.  He got to the boot menu and chose to boot from CD, but then it immediately went  to the flickering cursor.  

Why doesn’t it boot off the cd?  He can get to the bios setup and the boot menu. But it doesn’t load windows.

This was all done remotely, trying to talk him through it over the phone, which made diagnostics difficult.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 39160499
Remove hard disk and attempt to boot from the CD.

If it still goes to the cursor like that then there is a major hardware problem on the motherboard.  If it boots satisfactorily then the hard disk is at fault.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 700 total points
ID: 39160563
try to run an offline scan, like windows offline defender : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 700 total points
ID: 39160664
I would check 2 components - memory and HDD.
if you can, test memory modules. So if there is more than one, just try to start laptop with one, and then with another
remove HDD, put it into another working machine (as internal or external, it does not matter) and run check disk on it (chkdsk d: /f). Please note your drive letter can be different than D: in my example. Then put back to Toshiba and try to boot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 39163181
Thanks.  When he brings me the computer I'll try those things.
Alan
0