Solved

create a distribution group in Exchange 2010  with external contacts

Posted on 2013-05-12
10
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
I want to create a DG as sales@abc.com and members from the external domain users like  U1@xyz.com,u2@....,U3@......... . there is no members from the abc domain .
Please give me the right direction to go on this
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39160495
Do you want to create a DL along with contacts?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 110 total points
ID: 39160496
you can create a DL manually and then follow the command to create contact.

Import-Csv book.csv|%{New-MailContact -Name $_.Name -DisplayName $_.Name -ExternalEmailAddress $_.ExternalEmailAddress -FirstName $_.FirstName -LastName $_.LastName} | ForEach {Add-DistributionGroupMember -Identity "123" -Member $_.Name}

Create a file with name, displayname, externalemailaddress and save it as csv.

You can add this as a members of DL in same command. the DL is 123.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 39160500
I wan to receive all the email coming  to sales@abc.com to U1@xyz.com  . that is why  I am trying to create the distribution group and make the external users as members by define as contacts ? I hope this is the easiest way to move
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 110 total points
ID: 39160507
Yes this is the correct method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 39161260
Any web link for me to get this setup done
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 90 total points
ID: 39163872
Contact and Distribution Groups
http://www.cmu.edu/computing/email/exchange/documentation/outlook-2007/calendar/groups.html


I think you firstly have to have the below
1. Contacts for users with External email address in your environment
2. Then create a DL\DynamicDL and have the Contacts as filter for this DL or have them added

This should work as you want .... if queries do let me know

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 39166835
I have done group and add the external contacts . when I send the email to that distribution email address end up with the below error .

"Your message can't be delivered because delivery to this address is restricted. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 39166907
OK working  

1.Click the Distribution Group name as you want to set
2.Click the “Properties”
3.Click the “Mail Flow Settings” Tab
4.Click the “Message Delivery Restrictions” item
5.Click the “Properties…” button
6.Uncheck the “Require that all senders are authenticated” item
7.Click “OK” button
8.Click “OK” button again
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 90 total points
ID: 39167260
Your the Man ..... so whats the status now ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 39178037
working fine
0