Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening DWG files and measuring them

Posted on 2013-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hi,

Our EX 3D designer left us with some DWG files that we need to open, however, they wont open on the version of AutoCAD that we have saying that it is made in a newer version.

We can open them in TrueView, but need to find the measurements.

Anyway to convert DWGs to make them backward compatible or how can we measure the dimensions of the drawings in a DWG file ... any software that would help us do that?

Thanks
Much appreciated
Sunny
0
Comment
Question by:lp_digital
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39160489
I use DraftSight.
Let me know. Bye.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39160491
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Kinard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39163067
You can convert them backwards in TrueView.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lp_digital
ID: 39163318
Once in DraftSight, how do you get the dimensions, how can you get them to display on screen?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39163927
Please post a sample DWG file and ask me which is the dimension you want to get.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39164049
Anyway... use the following menu from DraftSight: Tools>Inquiry>Get Distance.
Let me know.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 39164437
as dragontooth mentioned, you should use DWG TrueView to convert the DWG files to an older format file. Once you open the DWG in question with TrueView you can click the 'D' button in the upper left and select the DWG Convert option. From there you can either run a batch conversion or just single file conversion and select which DWG version you wish to export the file to.
0