Solved

Hyper V Host Domain Membership - Quick Question

Posted on 2013-05-12
4
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi there,

I have a quick question that i hope you can help me with.

What is best practice for a Hyper V host running a virtual domain controller.

My client will be using One physical server running Hyper V 2012, this server will host a Virtual SBS 2011 server.

We are having a debate in work as to weather or not we should add the Hyper V server to the domain?

I have seen the below documents that stipulate the server should be added to the domain, but only if its part of a cluster.

Thanks

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941123(v=WS.10).aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/03/10/windows-server-2012-hyper-v-best-practices-in-easy-checklist-form.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:BSRIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Inderjeetjaggi
Inderjeetjaggi earned 125 total points
ID: 39160570
According to me and when I have reached so far best practice is generally not to have hosts machines on a domain. it is an additional infrastructure dependency that can put your environment at risk. It can be mitigated, but is an SMB the ability to mitigate is often low and the risks are higher. There is little gain by adding them to a domain so the gains seldom outweigh the risk
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 125 total points
ID: 39160832
IMO it's better to keep the host machine as workgroup. However joining to the domain or not will not make much difference. When you install Hyper-V role, host OS also becomes a kind of Virtual machine!! so does not really matter if it's joined to the domain or not.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 125 total points
ID: 39161641
The recommendation for a cluster is to avoid a chicken egg scenario. If there is another dc then by all means, join the domain. But if your only dc is virtualize, you hit an issue where the host cones up and will want to authenticate against a dc is is hosting. And that can fail, making serviceability nearly impossible. So the decision isn't cut and dry. It is all dependent on the availability of your AD infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 125 total points
ID: 39162255
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now