Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Delete Active Directory accounts permanently

Posted on 2013-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
5,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I deleted some AD accounts from my domain controller and so it will go to AD recycle bin so that can restore from it. but i want to delete these ad accounts permanently from AD. AD recycle bin can only accessed through powershell in windows server 2008 r2. pls help
0
Comment
Question by:vipinvgopal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 750 total points
ID: 39160542
to remove AD accounts from recycle bin use the following:
Get-ADObject -filter {isdeleted -eq $true -and name -ne “Deleted Objects”} -includeDeletedObjects -property * | Remove-ADObject

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vipinvgopal
ID: 39160578
actually i did not enabled AD recycle bin in Domain controller. So the deleted objects will stored in "DeletedObject" container. I confused this deletedobject container with AD recycle bin. Actually i want to empy this deletedobject container.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 750 total points
ID: 39160735
If the recycle Bin not activated, then the object will be avaiable on the tombstone object and it will be maintained for the next 180days.Let me know the reason why you need to remove the object permanently, because as best practice the deleted object need to be removed after the tombstone period.refer the link for more information...

http://www.petri.co.il/recovering-deleted-items-active-directory.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipinvgopal
ID: 39160970
sorry i can not say why i need to remove :) . is it possible to remove from tombstone object permanently?
0