Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Empty calendar entries in Outlook

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi everybody,
we actually observing a strange behaviour on one of our Windows7-Notebooks under MS Outlook 2007 (SP3 - full patched). It seems like everytime the screen gets locked and the calendar-view is opened in Outlook, empty calendar-entries are generated. This happens in all opened calendars, regardless if it is the personal or a shared calendar from MS Exchange or even a Sharepoint calendar.

Has anybody an idea what could cause this issue?

With best regards David
0
Comment
Question by:Systemadministration
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39162861
insideAC--
Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890436
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1050 total points
ID: 39162945
Can you give us a screen shot?
(Note: Make sure there is no personal info in the screen shot)

Also if you close outlook
OPen it using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

Now navigate to the Calendar
Turn on Screen Lock and test

If it doesnt do it here, its likley there is a add-in that may be causing the issue
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39224213
Any Particular Reason for the B Grade?
0