Solved

2 networks on one computer

Posted on 2013-05-13
21
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi all, I have 2 networks that i would like to connect to at the same time, we have an admin network on a 10.4 range and a tech network on a 10.5 range that are completely separate.
What i have tried is to have 2 network cards in the same PC both with static ip set to see both networks.
This works to a fashion but the internet on the tech network fails and the rdc on the admin network fails.
just wonder am i missing something? do i have to configure something specific? do i have to install some software for me to be able to see both sites?
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shifnal
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
There is nothing special about such a config. But you have to keep in mind, that you can have ONLY one default gateway. Most often this will be the network which points to the internet. Check if you have the correct gateway for this network. Can you ping devices on your admin network, where the rdc (remote desktop connection/remote procedure call?) is failing?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Check default gateway settings and DNS settings. This will help Internet connection.
Check RD firewall exclusions and network classification (Private or Public). This will help RDC.
Post "ipconfig /all" results if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
Comment Utility
Looking at your configuration, my first guess goes to dns entries for that computer. Have you entered both in dns? does your dns support round robin? or simply check by accessing IP address instead of hostname.
Also check for dns suffix settings (see attached).
Capture.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
Comment Utility
can not ping the admin side, tech side has internet access and gateway :-

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\ITR>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ITR-JON
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ghost:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-69-1B-BF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1159:6f0f:9a5:83ab%16(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.5.24(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 13 May 2013 09:06:22
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 13 May 2013 09:46:22
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.5.5
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.5.191
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 335601740
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-38-BD-92-00-24-81-A2-81-80

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.5.5
                                       10.0.5.191
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter ITR Remote Desktop:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM-3 Gigabit Network Connec
tion
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-81-A2-81-80
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b402:239c:5ea:ccb0%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.4.253(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890369
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-38-BD-92-00-24-81-A2-81-80

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.1.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{8F44D7E1-0851-4B13-A776-BBAADFB55A6E}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{B8F11C55-4317-43E4-A4C8-E999DB08E99B}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\ITR>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
You wrote both are static but they aren't. The Admin is static but the Tech is set as a DHCP client. If you didn't set a Reservation on the DHCP server, this client is dynamic.

Anyway. You wrote in your last post that "tech side has internet access and gateway". I don't understand: your settings are correct and as a result you should browse the Internet. Please confirm you can browse the Internet from your client. If you can't, please check client's Proxy settings.

Ping: from where to where are you trying to ping? Are you running using names or IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
Comment Utility
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.4.253(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
Is the netmask 255.255.252.0 correct for the admin network? Do you have DNS working at the admin network? Can you reach the DNS server at 10.0.1.2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
Comment Utility
the subnet is correct for the admin network, if i just enable either card i can do anything i like, internet etc.
When i enable the tech and the admin at the same time either using dhcp or setting the tech to static i can get internet through the tech network but can not ping or see the admin side at all?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Ping: from where to where are you trying to ping? Are you running (ping) using names or IP addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
Comment Utility
if i have both network cards live i can get on the internet no problems but if i ping the admin network it doesn't ping back either to name or ip
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
I apologize but precision is needed in the IT field!
You didn't respond to my question. If you want me to help (I'll be happy to) please respond carefully.
From where to where are you trying to ping? Suggestions:
a. I'm trying to ping from the client to a host on the Admin net. The command I perform is: ping (for example) 10.0.4.250. OR
b. I'm trying to ping my client from another host on the Admin net. The command I perform is: ping 10.0.4.253.

Please help me help you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
Comment Utility
sorry, i ping from the client to a server on the admin network :-
ping 10.0.1.90 and get no responce
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
What is the subnet mask on the 10.0.1.90 host? Go to the host with IP 10.0.1.90 and run the ipconfig command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
Comment Utility
255.255.252.0
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
10.0.4.253 with subnet mask 255.255.252.0 (the client) and 10.0.1.90 with the same subnet mask (255.255.252.0) are NOT on the same network. This is why they cannot ping each other.

Subnet mask 255.255.252.0 imposes the following networks:
a. 10.0.0.1 - 10.0.3.254, OR
b. 10.0.4.1 - 10.0.7.254

Please change the client's IP address from 10.0.4.253 to (for example 10.0.3.253). Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
Comment Utility
oh! we cant change the tech range as we have too many running on it, it may be by design then if that's the case.
Will just have to turn one on and off as and when i need to be on either network.
Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Help us keep EE clean. Close the question if I did help, delete the question if I didn't help, ask for more help if needed. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Shifnal's comment #a39161435

for the following reason:

answer was i could not do it
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
I answered the question correctly (the two hosts cannot ping each other since they belong to different networks). If the requester can or cannot follow my directions, this is another matter. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
I answered the question correctly (the two hosts cannot ping each other since they belong to different networks). If the requester can or cannot follow my directions, this is another matter. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
Comment Utility
job done
0