Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2010 Draft View Margins do not stick

Posted on 2013-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Recently one secretary who uses Word 2010 almost 95% of the day starting experiencing something strange with Word.  Normally she is always in draft mode when typing and all the text stays in place but now when she drags the word borders open, the document begins automatically reformatting to fit the entire window which it should not.  If she does it on another computer, the document stays the way it should, it does not expand the document horizontally and move the date at the top further over etc.  We are trying to avoid reinstalling the software.
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39160658
Try the fix(es) from Microsoft here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 1600 total points
ID: 39165614
File > Options > Advanced
Scroll down to the Show Document Content group
Uncheck "Show text wrapped to document window"
Click OK
0