Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display information from mysql database with only first letter uppercase

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hi all!

I am storing all my data in a mysql database putting it all uppercase (so I am sure about duplicates and I can do non case sensitive search.

Is this a good idea or there are better solutions?

Now the problem is that I am building a jQuery Mobile application and all the text is uppercase.
In php I'd use a couple of commands to make all the text lowercase and then with ucfirst I'd obtain from "TEST" a more pleasing "Test".

How can I do this dinamically in jQuery Mobile?
0
Comment
Question by:ltpitt
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39160682
if u want to have each word in the variable to be upper case then use the following:
var str = "hello world";
str = str.toLowerCase().replace(/\b[a-z]/g, function(letter) {
    return letter.toUpperCase();
});

Open in new window

result-->  Hello World



if u want just the 1st character then use the following:
var str = "hello world";
str = str.toLowerCase().charAt(0).toUpperCase() + string.slice(1);

Open in new window

result-->  Hello world
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162323
You could do it on the browser with just a css class:

.elem {text-transform:capitalize;} will set to lower case and the first letter of each word will be upper case

If you want just the first letter of a string to be upper case than

.elem {text-transform:lowercase;}
.elem:first-letter {text-transform:uppercase;}

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ltpitt
ID: 39163132
Pure class (pun intended)
0