Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerShell - New-InboxRule to answer each incoming mail with a specific text

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
5,574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Dear Experts,

We used to use PowerShell command to set InboxRule, for example forwading the incoming message to specific addresses in below syntax:

New-InboxRule -name "TestRuleForward" -mailbox "Bill.Smith@it.com" -ForwardTo 'Steve.Smith@it.com','John.Smith@it.com'

Could you please advise is it possible maybe to set a similiar rule, but which is answering each incoming message with a specific text?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39160703
u mean that for example, every email that comes from "Bill.Smith@it.com", you want to forward to 'Steve.Smith@it.com','John.Smith@it.com', but also reply to 'Bill.Smith@it.com' with a message?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39160712
the basic idea is this:
Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration -Identity Bill.Smith@it.com -AutoReplyState Enabled -ExternalMessage 'whatever' -InternalMessage 'whatever'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 39160816
Thanks the answer,

Not exactly, the above syntax was just an example for the forwarding in using New-InboxRule, because that sure works for us.

The idea would be to set a kind of automatic reply to the sender, but which is Rule and not AutoReply.

Basically there is a case where a shared mailbox needs all mails answered back to a sender with a specific message. That can not be an AutoReply (so through Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration), because that would not send back answer to the 2nd mail of the same sender. Just to his 1st one.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39167939
If you are trying to set automatic reply with New-InboxRule then I don't think it's possible, there is no parameter for New-InboxRule command where you can specify "have server reply using a specific message". You need to use outlook for this..

Or another option is to use EWS with Powershell..
You may find a good example from following link..
http://gsexdev.blogspot.in/2012/11/creating-sender-domain-auto-reply-rule.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 39180809
Thanks I neither found any parameter which could specify a message for New-InboxRule
0