Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to protect a folder with password.

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi

We have a folder within our shared drive on a window 2003 server. The share is accessed on a windows XP and 7 PCs through mapped drives.

This folder needs to be password protected and it contains video files.

Any tutorial will be very helpful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39160820
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39160823
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows-vista/can-i-protect-a-shared-folder-with-a-password

Windows does not have any capability for password protection of a folder but you can manage the access of those files via NTFS/Share permissions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754178.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754178.aspx

or you will have to use third party tool like this - www.kakasoft.com/password-protect-shared-folder/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1200 total points
ID: 39160845
check my answer here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28121460.html

no need to user 3rd party software, only folder permission / security
0