Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use debug.print in vb.net 2008.

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hi, I am unable to view debug.Print in vb.net under Immediate Window. I do insert "Import System.Diagnostics.Debug" in application form as well. Please do advice
0
Comment
Question by:TITO2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39160736
You can access the Output Window from a WinForms project in Debug Mode. Console.Writeline will write to it and be visible.

Go for View > Other Windows > Output from the IDE menu, if it's not visible by default.


If you want to stick to Debug.Print then you can access this with

Debug > Windows > Immediate.
http://vbcity.com/forums/t/155007.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 39160838
Hi , thanks for prompt reply, i am using forms and much prefer to use debug.print

i do insert code to testing purpose "Debug.Print ("TESTING")". I did open the debug>Windows>Immediate window. I do insert break at this point and step Into to look step by step unfortunately nothing appears in my Immediate window. Do I missing any properties to in Tools>Options to check in?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39160887
are you in Debug or Release mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITO2009
ID: 39160903
i am in Debug mode.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39161033
just a minute, it is not the Immediate Window anymore. It is now the "Output Window" CTRL-ALT-O
0