Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010: view calendar from others mailbox database

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hi there,
I have one exchange server 2010 and 2 mailbox database EDB1 and EDB2.
Is it possible to users from EDB1 to share calendars with users from EDB2?
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39160852
No matter mailbox belongs to which database. If it is the same server you can share.
Please check this
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39160868
Please check this as well
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1160 total points
ID: 39160932
Permissions are an org setting, nothing to do with the mailbox database that they are located on. Therefore users can access mailboxes/folders where they have permissions anywhere in the org. You can even move databases or servers and the permissions will still work.

However if the user has a mailbox open and the mailbox is moved, then they may lose access to it, because the auto redirect of mailboxes only works for the primary. Disconnecting and reconnecting the additional mailbox will restore access.

Simon.
0