Solved

Outlook 2013 on Exchange 2003 - Can we make it work?

Posted on 2013-05-13
9
3,965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
We have to upgrade a users computer onsite, however we had to supply Office 2013 with it.
For the foreseeable future onsite they will be using Exchange 2003 on the local server.

Is there a way around the incompatibility between the two?

how are we going to give the use access to email on their new PC?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
If Exchange mode doesn't work, the old POP or IMAP are the only alternatives.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
Comment Utility
Don't know of a workaround but if the office 2013 came from volume licencing with SA you have downgrade rights to Office 2010
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry the minimum requirement is

Exchange 2007, Exchange 2010, or Exchange Server 2013.

Outlook 2013 is not supported on Exchange 2003.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624351.aspx#section10

If you have new PCs with Office 2013, and need to access Exchange mail on the Exchange 2003 Server

Use Outlook Web Access

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/mobility-client-access/OWA_Exchange_Server_2003.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998477(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
Sadly as I expected. The licence is not volume so no downgrade rights, and the user will not be happy moving to Outlook web access. IMAP is also pants (Saying that I heard it's better in Outlook 2013) as this users needs access to bosses calendar etc.

So not sure what' I'll do for now. Will have to obtian a 2010 licence, or swap the linceces over.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
I understand you need a solution now, but I would consider thinking about a medium-long term solution as well. Move from Exchange 2003 to:
a. Exchange 2013, or
b. Hosted Service (cloud).

The main question is: can I keep Exchange 2003 forever? Forever is too much, lets say, for further 2-3 years? The answer, quite surely, is NO.
This would make your User happy, and renew the entire Mail System.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
I know, but I just need to keep it for 4 weeks whlie we get the new server ready.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
If there is going to be a new build/solution in 4 weeks time

Although the User won’t want to use OWA

Not really much of a choice is there?

Some Alternatives May be:

If Windows OS has Outlook Express, you may use this to connect to Exchange

You could possibly download another Email Client such as Thunderbird that can be connected to Exchange.
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/


For me, I think the best solution he is going to be end user education
A clear and Concise message to the User

YES you have Exchange 2003
YES you have Outlook 2013
NO there is nothing that can be done to make them work

YES you can use OWA as an alternative over a short 4 week period.

Now you could spend a lot of time and money looking for an alternative solution, Alternative Mail Clients, or even mucking around with trying to get two incompatible applications to work together.

However, this is likely to take quite some time and possibly weeks. If there is a solution 4 weeks away. This would all be wasted. Not to mention you’re likely going to frustrate the end user even more throughout the process.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
If the new server will be ready in 4 weeks and it will be Exchange 2013, I would be patient and ask the user to be too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the input on this.
0