Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

General Marketing Help

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I have two web services of sorts that I am trying to market.  One is well established and doing well (www.etraxc.com) but has stagnated a bit.  I am working on adding more contemporary features to it.  The other is new (www.cumulolearning.com) and I am trying to get it "out the door".  Is there a resource out there that would help a programmer do his own marketing?  No cold calling and limited budget but...

Just looking for ideas.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39161003
If you want people find you, write articles on the subject of your site at least once a week. Tease the articles on linkedin, google plus, twitter,facebook.  

I like how you have the free trial easily seen on the elarning site.  It looks like you have some nice products to sell and I would think both running and schools are in a tight community that talk to each other.  Ask for referrals and maybe offer a referral program.

But do the articles and make it easy to sign up for a trial.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39162432
You can also try posting links to the site on Stumbleupon.  The traffic will have a relatively high bounce rate, but it also has a long tail, and will pick up links from others sites if the targeting is correct.  You can also do a cheap experiment with paid discovery on Stumbleupon that will give you demographic information related to your targeting.

If you writing skills are good you might be able to get onto high profile blogs related to your market with guest posts. The links from well regarded sites will add to your Google juice and move you up the rankings.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39163444
Thanks so much.  I will do those things.
0