Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anybody knows why my laptop Dell with Windows 8 is not able to be P2V with vmware converter?

Posted on 2013-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have one portatil Dell, new one, with windows 8

Using VMware converter in order to virtualize it, the system says "not able" due a new technology in windows 8.

Anybody can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:frikki
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39161045
Please post a screenshot of the exact error message you are getting.  With the exact error message we will be able to help you better.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39161058
Did you use the latest version of converter?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39161069
You may need to disable Secure Boot in the BIOS to do this. Backing up whole Windows 8 machines is different because of this and so I am not surprised Converter had the same issue.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39161084
Something of a guess - Windows 8 likes UEFI instead of BIOS.  If it's been configured to use UEFI the VMWare Converter may have an issue?


Or it may be the VMWare converter is aware of a licensing issue.  (I think only Enterprise editions of Win8 can be virtualized, certainly not OEM on a laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frikki
ID: 39161103
Yes, it,s UEFI
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39161115
So then like Converter is not going to work. Windows 8 cannot be backed up like this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39162154
You should give feedback to all questions.
->what version of converter? Latest v. recommended.
->What's the exact error message?

OEM versions (even if applicable) will not stop us from P2V. Being legal or not depends on your country's jurisdiction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frikki
ID: 39162634
@mcknife

I don't have in front of me my laptop but converter version was latest and the message was related to UEFI
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162662
Alright. So you need a different approach.
I successfully migrated many machines p2v (target:vmware disks) like shown here: http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/virtual.htm
This works with win8, too and can be done using the fully functional free trial that you don't even need to install.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39162697
I don't think you can legally do this anyway.  If this is the version that came with the laptop, you definitely cannot.  OEM licenses of Windows clients cannot be virtualized.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frikki
ID: 39162722
Nice approach
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39162746
"OEM licenses of Windows clients cannot be virtualized" - we/me and others had this discussion more than once. It depends on where you live. In the EU you may do it because MS was denied to impose these limitations on us after they lost some lawsuits back in the year 2000.

As long as you don't use the license twice (but instead only shift p2v) you may use OEM licenses that way in the EU and maybe in other countries, too.
0