Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group-Policy

Posted on 2013-05-13
15
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hi all,

I want to deploy new 2000 server in my LAN, first how to let the serve detects all the network nods and how can I configure group-policy to control all PCs in my network.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lexmark1
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39163347
Are you talking about deploying new 2000 servers in the LAN or a single windows 2000 server?
When you join a computer/system into the domain, GPOs applied based on the location of the system in the AD.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39163505
To start with, why a 2000 server?  Sounds like, from what you are trying to do, a current version of Small Business Server would be a much easier deployment for you.  The Group Policy will support the new Operating Systems like Windows 7 and there are tons of Group Policy examples on the Web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39163730
I have one 2000 server I cannot afford new version of server I want to implement this single server in my network to get full control on all PCs and laptop connected to my LAN, I need to start from scratch any help please.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39165167
Install the OS, Define it as A DC in an AD (dcpromo)
Group policy management in win 2000 was not as simple as since using Group Policy Management Console.

Join all the systems into the AD. At least this step will give centralized management of the user and computers.

For GPO, you would need to setup OUs for users/computer and then within the OUs Properties, there is a Group Policy tab which starts ab MMC group policy explorer or something similar with a UNIQUE identifier for the policy.

What GPO settings for users/computers are you looking to implement?
All the system can join into the AD as member systems.  The use of 2000 may complicate your migration to a newer version 2008/2012 might require a transition or an export/import of data.

Do not count on an UPGRADE path for server/AD migration.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39169837
The only problem you will run into is that it is now 2013.  You are iplementing an ancient OS.  Even purchasing a somewhat newer version of Windows 2kXX off of Ebay (like 2003) would give you advantages in management and support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39180825
Ok can I manage 100 users if I buy 2003 server 5users?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39180848
How many users login at a time?
You would need to buy device cals if you have more users than devices.
License per dece/user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39183658
No one will login I just want to control users PCs from one center point.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39183750
AD manages both users and systems.

How many pcs are there?
Your win2k3 +5 user cals licenses 5 users to use as many systems as you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39190003
I have 100 users, is 2003 5 users enough?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39192338
No. 100 users will need 100 user cals on a per user basis that can access any number of servers in the environment. If you have 20 devices, you can use 20 device cals to cover any combination of 20 simultaneous users using a device to access the server/s.

If you set the license on a per server, you will be able to have 5 users accessing the server at one time.

How many workstations do you have?  Are you looking at a terminal server?
What is the environment consists of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39203848
I have 100 users in my LAN I want to deploy new erver to put all users in one domain the get full remote access. Where should I start?

Thnaks
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 39204097
For terminal server, you will need either 100 user terminal cals, or get the Internet connector.

There are resellers of older volume licenses. RDP/TS  need a licensing server and the service can only run on the version of the oS that matches the TS. I.e. 2008 TS licensing server can only be run on 2008. The TS  cals must also be of 2008.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlobalStrata
ID: 39220689
You do not need to buy anything new.  It is recommended for you to do so because Microsoft does not longer support it which means that if there are no new security updates being done to that OS.

What are the OS of the computers?

If you install Active Directory in one server then you can install Group Policy Management Console.  

You need to provide more information regarding what things you want to control on the PCs.  There are over 3,000 settings.  Depending on the setting selected, you can render some applications not usable.  A lot is try and test or ask vendors or search in TechNet.

Hope this helps,

Gladys Rodriguez
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mspfe/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lexmark1
ID: 39221733
Hi Dear,

I want to do remote maintenance, shutt pcs down turne them on  and send warning to all users. All that should happen by the server.

Thanks
0