Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting the default look for a document  - like a normal doc

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
hi

I am using 2010 office.  
I would like to configure paragraph line spacing and font for a normal doc....
can anyone direct me  please.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39161060
Word is the editor for Outlook. Go into Word 2010 and select Word 2003 as the default style. That will correct the spacing. Then you can go to the Word 2003 style, change the font to what you want, and then set that style for all documents.

Restart Word and Outlook both after you have made the changes.  This should work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39165596
Open Word 2010
Open a Blank Document, if necessary
Hit CTRL+SHIFT+S on your keyboard
Choose NORMAL from the drop-down list
Click the modify button
At the bottom of the dialog box, click the Format button
Choose Paragraph
Set your line spacing, space after, etc.
Click OK to return to the previous box
Click the Format button
Click Font
Set your font size, font, bolding, etc
[fyi...Normal style may use +Body as the font which enables you to use the galleries to quickly change it.  If you like this keep it and I will give you instructions on how to change your default +Body font a bit lower.  You don't have to keep it +Body, but you can]

When you are done making changes, click OK to return to the previous box
Choose New Documents based on this template (just above the Format button)
Click OK
File >Close
File > Exit
Your defaults should be in place now.

+Body
+Body and +Heading are new default fonts that work with Document Themes.  This allows the different galleries (style gallery,  etc.) to show you a preview of what your document will look like if you change to the object you are hovering over.  Themes and Theme fonts are set on the Page Layout Ribbon.  To set the default for your Normal.dotm +Body:

Hit CTRL+ALT+SHIFT+S to open the Style task pane
Click the Manage Styles button
Click the Set Defaults
Choose +Body from the list
Make any font, size, or spacing changes
Choose New Documents based on this template at the bottom
Click OK
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39174322
@intelogent - Thank you, and I was happy to help you with this.  .... Thinkpads_User
0