Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database users kick-off

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Gd Day,
I need to find a way to kick-off all users from the database, when needed. I have tried a number of ways proposed on the web. Most of them are based on the timer in the FE checking the status of the table field in the BE. Something does not work or my hands are seriously deformed (together with the brains).
Most of the changes are to be made in the front end (design mode). BE is rarely modified (but also needed for compact and back-up).
Database itself is deployed on the server and there is only one FE file also on the server. Mult. user accessing same FE from the work stations or remotely from world wide (citrix....(access 2010)
Understand that the issue is pretty often the case.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:hotelguest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39161173
" Most of them are based on the timer in the FE checking the status of the table field in the BE."

That is the standard approach. It usually involves displaying a messagebox warning the user that the app will close in X minutes.  There is nothing remarkable about the process, so it's difficult to advise where you might be going wrong.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39161239
<<I need to find a way to kick-off all users from the database, when needed.>>

  There is a passive shutdown feature in JET.  However this is only passive; you set a flag and once set, no one else can connect to the database.  But existing users are not forced out.

 As you've have been told, the best approach by far is to build something into the front end application.   Most take the approach of a hidden form opened at startup which has an timer event running, which checks for some type of flag.

 If it finds the flag, it messages the user, prevents them from opening any new forms or reports, possibly boots them out, etc.

  One thing you don't want to do however is simply sever a users connection to the db (which can be done) as it can lead to corruption of the DB.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162019
I built an entire forced shutdown module using this as a starting point - and it's free.

http://www.peterssoftware.com/fsd.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39162029
I can any or all of some 26 dbs (front ends) connected to their respective backends.. At a  minimum, this is done each night prior to backup and compact & repair.
0