?
Solved

Win 7 Having to Remove and Re-add to Domain

Posted on 2013-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hello,
      I just added a new computer to the network. This user was running Win 7 and never had any problems. Since the new computer it has not connected to the network 3 times. In the past when this happens I remove it from the domain and re-add it and all is good. This time, however, it did not work. After removing it from the domain it could not see the network to rejoin. So I thought it may have come with a bad nic. I installed a new nic and it connected right up. This morning it pulled the same crap where it would not connect to the network. I again removed it from the domain and attempted to re-add it. After welcoming me to the domain it, of course, required a reboot. After the reboot it told me “There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.” I then moved the network cable from the new nic back to the old and now it has connected and is working fine. I know that tomorrow this station will again be an issue. Any help with this would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39161364
I would check the physical cable and switch port where it is being plugged into.  Also are there any people complaining about ip address conflict. If  you have checked these items I would also check for malware.

When this happens can you ping 127.0.0.1 or any other ip addresses
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164473
I have a similar problem on a computer at home, and the issue is that the NIC isn't negotiating the gig connection properly with the switch.  In my case, I suspect it's a driver issue, and there are no newer drivers.  The only sure way I have found to fix it in my case is to set the NIC to 100 megs instead of 1gig speed, but if I'm willing to put up with the problems, I can get it to renegotiate it's connection by disabling the NIC under the windows network connection, wait about 5 seconds, and then re-enable it.  That usually fixes it until the next reboot.  My same physical configuration ran fine under XP, so that's why I know it's a software problem in my case.  I have been thinking of just putting in a PCIe NIC from a more reputable manufacturer than my onboard NIC to get rid of the symptom.

I bet you're having a similar problem.  I suggest as FredBear did, that you check/replace the cable, but other than that, I'd say try to hardcode the settings and perhaps unplug/re-plug or disable/enable if you have the problem just to see if it will come up.  The other thing I'd say is DEFINITELY turn off the power saving settings under the NIC properties (uncheck "allow this device to be turned off to save power" or whatever it says under the NIC properties screen.  Let me know if you can't find that and I'll get a screenshot.
-Steve
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39165172
Is the workstation using only internal DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39165179
Yes, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39165456
The next time it happens, if it won't let you log into a domain account on the workstation, log into its local admin account and see if you can ping the domain and the DC by FQDN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39165485
FQDN?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39165488
Sorry, fully-qualified domain name, aka the full DNS name (for example, dc01.domain.local for the DC, or domain.local for the domain).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39165564
I will do that. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 39171273
I had to manually set the nic to 100.
0