Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide Save & Print Option in PDF

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dears,

How I can hide Save and Print Options (buttons) in PDF. Is there any way to do it by coding or by third party tool?

Give your solution dears
0
Comment
Question by:mshaji
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39161133
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39161679
You know that 'Print Screen' can cirumvent this...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39162115
There is no way to hide the buttons completely, the document security properties will go as far as greying out the Print button, but File>Save as will still be available.

The client UI is controlled by the PDF as part of page display options. You can force a PDF to open in full screen mode from the Document Properties (Window Options on the 'Initial View' tab) and hide the button and menu bars from the UI section underneath.

However you should note that a user can override this by pressing function keys to unhide.

hth
capt.
0