[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Hacking networking packet

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I have a question on hacking.  Is is possible for someone to use a network analyser (e.g. wireshack) to capture network packets and then massage it or change the content and resend it as the originator.  Is possible how can I eliminate such threat.  My client/server is running on a public network that can be monitored by outsider.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 600 total points
ID: 39161206
Yes that is possible and it is called a "man in the middle" attack.
The best way to defend against it is to use some form of authentication/encryption like https vs http.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 800 total points
ID: 39161223
this is often handled in one of two areas but with the same mechanism: authentication.  usually its some type of hashing or digital signatures that are used depending on if pre-shared keys or certificates are used.  digital signatures is better though.  authentication maintains the integrity of the data but doesn't keep the data hidden; that is encryption.

it can either be handled by the application itself or a lower layer protocol like IPSec.  I would use IPSec as it should be more transparent to your application functionality and thus no code changes required.

however there are two main issues you need to worry about.  the first you identified, which is that a hacker could perform a man-in-the-middle attack and change the data.  the other is a replay attack in which the attacker doesn't care about the contents (say the password), they just know what data exists (whether encrypted or not).  so they "replay" or resend the captured data to gain unauthorized access.  IPSec can also help alleviate that risk with the ESP function.  IPSec is typically used for VPN only though. What kind of site are you running?  Using SSL may be useful to look at as well.  SSL is just a way to use certificates to identify who you are talking with and then create keys to do encryption, it doesn't have to just be used with HTTP.  It should take care of most of your concerns as well.

hope this explains the risks a little better.  also, keep in mind there is no way to "eliminate" risks, only mitigate, or make the probability of successful attack less.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ienaxxx earned 600 total points
ID: 39161245
Use switches that monitors and avoid ARP poisoning and use cryptography for all client/server connections. (you can enable it on your servers infrastructure, same if it's windows or linux).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39190849
Thanks
0