?
Solved

Which CMS fits my needs the best?

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Dear Experts

I'm currently evaluating which CMS will be used for my firm's next website. I'm currently testing both Joomla! and WordPress.

The most important criteria is that content can be easily changed and added. It also should be user-friendly because most of the content will be added by normal coworkers.

So far WordPress stroke me as easier to learn or more intuitive. But I'm more than willing to let you convince me of the opposite;)

Thank you for all your answers in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:goldwynexe
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iconnectu
iconnectu earned 664 total points
ID: 39161190
We build websites for us and our clients on joomla! only. Joomla! is easy to learn and there are thousands of extensions available, some for free, others for a small fee. If you don't want to have your coworkers in the backend, we use http://www.reviewsforjoomla.com as an content extension. It allow you to create categories in the Backend. Users can then create new content from the frontend and add it easy to the right directory.

http://coole-eltern.ch

If you just need a Blog extension, use Wordpress. But if you want to do more, choose Joomla!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 668 total points
ID: 39161242
Hi,

I have been working with Wordpress for the past five years and as a system that is easy for others to edit content in it is great. It easily allows the uploads of images and files for inclusion in content and if the theme is built well, the user will not need to know much HTML to enter site content. Since they redid the menu system, it is very easy for the end user to change the menus (again, if your theme is built correctly)

With any CMS, there will be challenges, they are Content Management Systems not design and functionality builders, even though there are tons of plugins/extensions etc for CMS's they are not always intuitive or well built and they do not always play nice with each other.
So letting non-tech co-workers enter content in them is great, but I would recommend restricting them to content entry and not allow them to install plugins or at least train them to ask you to find and install the plugin for the functionality they want...

In my experience, the majority of my clients that I build wordpress sites for end up managing the sites themselves and only come back to me for major design changes or site upgrades (even though Wordpress has an auto-update feature for both plugins and the wordpress core, it is better for someone who knows what they are doing to perform the updates, just in case. No matter what CMS you choose, make sure to update it every couple of months, and at a minimum every year.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 39161609
I find it funny that the first response derides WordPress as "just a blog" (a criticism that hasn't been accurate for years) but then explains how you have to use an add-on for Joomla to get the same functionality that is currently built-in to WordPress :)

The real answer to this question is that there is no true answer.  Different platforms have differ strengths and capabilities but all of them can be made easy for an end user to control content.  If you have never used a CMS before, then I also recommend starting with WordPress. If not, go with what you know and what you are comfortable using.
0