Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

40 Users getting 'The Server is unavailable' when launching MSOUtlook 2010

Posted on 2013-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Last week one of our 4 Exchange 2003 servers experienced 100% on its C:\Drive which as you can guess numerous issues with end users in MSOutlook.

That has been resolved by clearing space on the target server but since then we have received calls (40 ish) users out of 1,300 so only a small amount who are reporting that when they launch Outlook 2010 at the beginning of a session they receive the following message.

"The Server is Unavailable" 'Retry' > 'Work Offline' > 'Cancel'

When they click 'Retry' they connect OK to the Exchange environment. However, I need to avoid them having to do this all the time.

I have only done the following:

Run the /resetnavpane switch on a couple of PC's (still waiting for feedback before looking at Profiles, Cache Mode etc

(Note - would the 100% on the Exchange C:\drive last week caused any of the above to connected users at that time?)
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39161291
Hi

Did you check any of your exchange service is in hang condition. Did you reboot the server or restart the exchange services. Check any errors on the exchange server.

Restart the server or services once. The server may be unresponsive to the requests from clients.

Thanks
Jai
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 900 total points
ID: 39161346
It might be a pain, but you may need to delete and recreate their Outlook profile

In Control Panel -> Mail
0